Framer Pricing 2026: The Real Monthly Bill for 1, 3 and 5 People
A solo designer with a portfolio of up to 30 pages pays $10 a month1 on Basic, billed yearly. A startup of three (owner, one designer, one writer) with one extra language pays $80 a month on Pro, or $115 month to month.2 A team of five lands at $150 a month3 on yearly billing. The Pro plan is only $30 of that; seats, locales and a CMS pack make up the other $120, or 80%4 of the bill.

Researched, not tested. Built from Framer's public pricing page and help docs, checked Nov 2, 2026. We did not buy a plan. How we research
Links to vendors may become affiliate links. If they do, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you; it never changes the numbers.
In this article
The real bill
Framer sells two different things. A site plan is priced per site and sets the limits: pages, CMS, bandwidth. Seats are priced per person and sit on top. Most pricing pages show you only the first. The three bills below add both, using the same scenarios as every page on this site.5
S1: solo portfolio
One site, custom domain, up to 30 pages, a blog, owner only, no extra languages, up to 2 collections and 1,000 CMS items.
S1 · SOLO PORTFOLIO · PER MONTH, BILLED YEARLY
| Basic site plan | $10 |
|---|---|
| Total per month, billed yearly | $10 /mo6 |
That is $120 a year. Paying month to month it is $15 a month, or $180 a year.
S3: startup of three
One site, custom domain, up to 150 pages, owner plus one designer (full editor) plus one writer (content editor), one extra language, up to 2,500 CMS items.
S3 · STARTUP OF THREE · PER MONTH, BILLED YEARLY
| Pro site plan | $30 |
|---|---|
| 1 editor (the designer) | $207 |
| 1 content editor (the writer) | $10 |
| 1 locale | $20 |
| Total per month, billed yearly | $80 /mo8 |
That is $960 a year. Month to month: $45 + $30 + $15 + $25 = $115 a month, or $1,380 a year, which is 44% more. Of the $80, $50 is not the plan: 63%.
S5: team of five
One site, custom domain, up to 150 pages, owner plus two designers plus two writers, two extra languages, 5,000 CMS items.
S5 · TEAM OF FIVE · PER MONTH, BILLED YEARLY
| Pro site plan | $30 |
|---|---|
| 2 editors | $40 |
| 2 content editors | $20 |
| 2 locales | $40 |
| 1 CMS items pack (5,000 is above the 2,500 included) | $20 |
| Total per month, billed yearly | $150 /mo9 |
That is $1,800 a year. Month to month: $45 + $60 + $30 + $50 + $30 = $215 a month, or $2,580 a year, 43% more. Of the $150, $120 is not the plan: 80%.
Which line grows first
- S1: the 30-page cap. Basic’s page limit is fixed; the next step is Pro at $30 a month yearly ($45 monthly), a $20 jump before you add a single person.
- S3: the person lines. Each extra full editor is $20, so a second designer takes S3 from $80 to $100.10
- S5: editors and locales together. The two editor seats ($40) already cost more than the plan ($30), and each new language adds another $20.
Plans at a glance
All figures are per site, USD, before tax.11
| Free | Basic | Pro | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per month, billed yearly | $0 | $10 | $30 |
| Per month, billed monthly | $0 | $15 | $45 |
| Custom domain | No | Yes | Yes |
| Free domain | n/a | Yearly plans only | Yearly plans only |
| Pages | 1,000 | 30 (fixed) | 150, then +100 for $20 (yearly) / $30 (monthly), max 700 |
| CMS collections | 10 | 2 | 10, then +10 for $40 / $50, max 40 |
| CMS items | not listed | 1,000 | 2,500, then +10,000 for $20 / $30, max 40,000 |
| Bandwidth | 1 GB | 50 GB | 100 GB, then +100 GB for $40 / $50, max 2 TB |
| Analytics history | not listed | 30 days | 90 days |
| Redirects, staging, branching | not listed | No | Yes |
| Max seats | 3 editors | 10 | 10 |
| AI credits per month | 500 to try | 1,000 | 3,00012 |
Enterprise is custom pricing with unlimited seats and unlimited analytics history, so it does not fit a bill you can calculate here. Password protection is listed on Basic, Pro and Enterprise, and form submissions are unlimited, so neither adds to the bill.13
Two readings of that table matter. First, Basic is small on purpose: 30 pages and 2 collections will carry a portfolio and a short blog, not a documentation site. Second, Pro’s CMS grows in steps rather than off a cliff: 2,500 items included, then $20 (yearly) per 10,000 more. The hard stops are 700 pages, 40 collections, 40,000 items and 2 TB.
Seats and add-ons
Seats are billed per person, separately from the site plan.14
| Seat | Per month, yearly plan | Per month, monthly plan |
|---|---|---|
| Workspace owner | $0 | $0 |
| Viewer | $0 | $0 |
| Content editor (CMS, localization, on-page text) | $10 | $15 |
| Editor (design and publish) | $20 | $30 |
Basic and Pro each allow up to 10 seats.
One catch for annual customers. Framer’s help page says additional charges for editors or usage on annual plans are billed monthly.15 If you pay yearly, the site plan is charged upfront at the yearly rate, but each editor appears on the card every month at $20. Budget seats as a monthly line even when the plan is annual.
Add-ons stack on top:16
| Add-on | Yearly | Monthly | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Locale | $20 | $25 | Basic and Pro, max 20 |
| Convert (A/B tests, funnels) | $50 per 500k events | $60 per 500k events | Pro |
| Advanced hosting | $200 | $250 | Pro |
Yearly vs monthly: what you save
The yearly rate is lower on every line, including seats and locales. Totals per year:
| Scenario | Yearly billing | Monthly billing | Saved per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| S1 solo portfolio | $120 | $180 | $60 |
| S3 startup of three | $960 | $1,380 | $420 |
| S5 team of five | $1,800 | $2,580 | $78017 |
Yearly plans are also the only ones that include a free domain, per the pricing page. If your team size is still moving, weigh the saving against the exit terms: Framer’s help describes a 7-day refund window (14 days in the EU and Turkey) and downgrades as account credit, not cash back.18
Who Framer’s pricing fits, and who it doesn’t
It fits
- ✓ A solo portfolio or small marketing site of 30 pages or fewer. Basic is $10 a month yearly.
- ✓ Designers who want to design and publish in one tool with a low entry price.
- ✓ A small multilingual site. A locale is a flat $20 a month yearly, up to 20.
- ✓ A team where most people only edit text. Content editors are $10, half the price of an editor.
It doesn’t
- ✕ Content-heavy sites. Past 2,500 CMS items on Pro you buy packs, and the hard cap is 40,000.
- ✕ Teams that need many full designers. Each is $20 to $30 a month, and Basic and Pro stop at 10 seats.
- ✕ Anyone who needs redirects or staging on the cheapest paid plan. Both are Pro-only.
- ✕ A site that needs more than 700 pages. That is Pro’s ceiling.
What the same team pays on Webflow
For the S3 startup, Webflow comes to $88 a month19 billed yearly: a Premium site plan at $25, a full seat at $39, a Limited seat at $15 and Localize Essential at $9. Month to month it is $115, the same as Framer’s monthly figure. You can buy those seats on Webflow’s free Starter Workspace.20 The two tools price different things, so the full side-by-side has its own page: Framer vs Webflow, same site. The Webflow lines are broken out in Webflow pricing.
See Webflow's pricing page ↗ (opens in a new tab)
Price history
Framer reorganized its plans in 2026. The Scale plan was removed, Basic went from 1 to 2 collections and from 10 GB to 50 GB of bandwidth, and the editor seat fell from $40 to $20.21 Older pricing guides that still list Scale or a $40 editor describe the previous structure.
Questions
How much is Framer per month?
Free is $0. Basic is $10 a month billed yearly or $15 monthly. Pro is $30 yearly or $45 monthly. Seats, locales and CMS packs are extra (checked Nov 2, 2026).
Is Framer cheaper if I pay yearly?
Yes, on every line. For our three scenarios the yearly saving is $60, $420 and $780 a year.
How much does an extra editor cost in Framer?
$20 a month on a yearly plan, $30 on a monthly plan. A content editor is $10 or $15.
Are editor seats billed yearly?
No. Framer’s help says editor charges on annual plans are billed monthly, at the yearly-plan rate. See the catch under “Seats and add-ons”.
What is the difference between an editor and a content editor?
An editor designs and publishes. A content editor works on CMS content, localization and on-page text. The content seat is half the price.
Is there a free plan?
Yes. What it allows, and what triggers your first payment, is in Is Framer free?.
Does Framer charge per site?
Yes. Site plans are per site and seats are per workspace, per Framer’s pricing page and help.22
Can I get a free domain?
On yearly paid plans only, per the pricing page.
Is Framer worth it?
That depends on your limits more than the price. Our Framer review walks through where each limit stops.
See Framer's pricing page ↗ (opens in a new tab)
Sources
- SOURCEframer.com/pricing: plan table, seats and add-ons, yearly and monthly toggles. Read .
- SOURCEframer.com/help/articles/subscriptions-and-charges/. Read .
- SOURCEframer.com blog, "AI credits, simpler plans and lower prices". Read .
- SOURCEwebflow.com/pricing and Webflow help, "Choose a Workspace plan". Read .
Keep reading
- GUIDEIs Framer Free? What the Free Plan Allows (and the First Thing You'll Pay For)Yes. Framer has a $0 plan with a free Framer domain and 1 GB bandwidth. A custom domain is the first thing you pay for: $10/mo yearly. Checked Nov 2, 2026.
- REVIEWFramer Review (2026): Who It Fits, What It Really Costs, Where It StopsA researched Framer review: what $10–$30 a month buys, the limits that force an upgrade, and who should pick something else. Checked Nov 2, 2026.
- VSFramer vs Webflow (2026): The Same Site, Two Real BillsFramer wins the solo portfolio, Webflow the content-heavy site; teams of 3 and 5 are near ties on yearly billing. Both bills footnoted, checked Nov 2026.