Built & Billed

Framer vs Webflow (2026): The Same Site, Two Real Bills

  • Researched
  • Prices checked
  • By the Built & Billed editorial team
  • 19 notes
  • Published

Framer is cheaper for a solo portfolio, Webflow is far cheaper for a content-heavy site, and for teams the two bills land within a few dollars of each other. Here are three team sizes priced on both.

Four blank paper tags hanging on strings against a pale wall
In this article
  1. The verdict, by case
  2. Same site, two bills
  3. Where the cheaper tool flips
  4. The CMS crossover
  5. Plan limits side by side
  6. Seats: who pays for what
  7. Languages: per locale on both, different tiers
  8. Yearly vs monthly
  9. Which one fits you
  10. If neither fits
  11. Questions
  12. Sources

The verdict, by case

Framer vs Webflow, per month, site plan plus the extras each scenario needs. Plus tax.
Your site Cheaper Yearly billing Monthly billing
Solo portfolio with a blog Framer $10 vs $251 $15 vs $39
Startup of 3, one extra language Framer by $8 yearly; tie monthly $80 vs $882 $115 vs $115
Team of 5, two extra languages Near tie yearly; Webflow monthly $150 vs $1513 $215 vs $191
Content-heavy site (20,000 items) Webflow by a wide margin $190 vs $254 $255 vs $39

The short version: full editing seats favor Framer ($20 against Webflow’s $39). The site plan, CMS size and up to three languages favor Webflow. For a team, the answer is arithmetic on your headcount, and below is that arithmetic.

Researched, not tested. From public pricing pages read Nov 2, 2026; we did not buy these plans. “The same site” means a defined scenario priced from public pages; we did not build a site on either tool. How we research

Links to vendors may become affiliate links. If they do, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you; it never changes the numbers.

Check Framer's current pricing ↗ (opens in a new tab)

Check Webflow's current pricing ↗ (opens in a new tab)

Same site, two bills

Same scenarios as every page on this site: one site on a custom domain, under 50 GB of bandwidth a month, no overage, USD before tax.5 Each line shows yearly billing / monthly billing, per month.

S1: solo portfolio with a blog

Up to 30 pages, up to two collections and 1,000 items, owner only, no extra languages.

S1: solo portfolio with a blog
Framer Webflow
Site plan Basic $10 / $15 Premium $25 / $39
Total per month $10 / $15 $25 / $39
Per year $120 / $180 $300 / $468

Webflow’s cheaper plan, Basic at $15 / $25, has no CMS, so a blog forces Premium. Framer’s Basic includes two collections and 1,000 items.6

S3: startup of three, one extra language

Up to 150 pages and 2,500 items; the owner, one designer with full editing and one writer who only edits content.

S3: startup of three, one extra language
Framer Webflow
Site plan Pro $30 / $45 Premium $25 / $39
Designer Editor $20 / $30 Full seat $39 / $45
Writer Content editor $10 / $15 Limited seat $15 / $19
1 extra language Locale $20 / $25 Localize Essential $9 / $12
Total per month $80 / $115 $88 / $115
Per year $960 / $1,380 $1,056 / $1,380

Framer needs Pro because Basic stops at 30 pages and 1,000 items. Webflow needs no paid Workspace for these seats.7 On yearly billing Framer is $96 a year cheaper; on monthly billing the totals are identical.8

S5: team of five, two extra languages

Up to 150 pages and 5,000 items; the owner, two designers, two writers.

S5: team of five, two extra languages
Framer Webflow
Site plan Pro $30 / $45 Premium $25 / $39
2 designers 2 × editor = $40 / $60 2 × full seat = $78 / $90
2 writers 2 × content editor = $20 / $30 2 × limited seat = $30 / $38
2 extra languages 2 × locale = $40 / $50 Localize Essential, 2 locales = $18 / $24
CMS above 2,500 items 1 item pack $20 / $30 included (20,000)
Total per month $150 / $215 $151 / $191
Per year $1,800 / $2,580 $1,812 / $2,292

On yearly billing this is a near tie: Framer is $1 a month cheaper, $12 a year. On monthly billing Webflow is $24 a month cheaper, $288 a year.9

Where the cheaper tool flips

Where the cheaper tool flips
Team, yearly billing Framer Webflow Cheaper Gap per year
S1 solo $10 $25 Framer $180
S3 of three $80 $88 Framer $96
S5 of five $150 $151 Framer, barely $12

Per month, plus tax. Gap per year is our arithmetic.10

Framer vs Webflow by team size, per month on yearly billingGrouped bars. S1 solo portfolio: Framer $10, Webflow $25, gap $180 a year. S3 startup of three: Framer $80, Webflow $88, gap $96 a year. S5 team of five: Framer $150, Webflow $151, gap $12 a year. Sources: framer.com/pricing and webflow.com/pricing, read Nov 2–3, 2026.Who is cheaper, by team sizePer month, billed yearly · USD · plus tax1FramerWebflowS1 solo portfoliogap $180/yr2$10 Framer$25 WebflowS3 startup of threegap $96/yr$80 Framer$88 WebflowS5 team of fivegap $12/yr$150 Framer$151 WebflowFramer is cheaper at every size; at fivepeople the gap is $1 a month.1SOURCEframer.com/pricing,webflow.com/pricing, read Nov 2–3, 2026.2ASSUMESgap per year = themonthly difference × 12; our arithmetic.
Framer vs Webflow per month, yearly billing; gap per year is our arithmetic.

Two forces pull against each other at S5. Seats favor Framer: $60 on Framer against $108 on Webflow, $48 a month. Everything else favors Webflow: a $5 cheaper site plan, no $20 item pack, and $22 cheaper languages ($18 against $40), $47 in all. Net: Framer by $1. One more full designer moves it $19 toward Framer; a third language (still within Essential) moves it $11 toward Webflow, enough to make Webflow cheaper.11 Use the tables with your own headcount.

The CMS crossover

The content-heavy case: 20,000 CMS items, 40 collections, up to 150 pages, site plan and CMS capacity only, no seats.

The CMS crossover
Framer Pro Webflow Premium
Site plan $30 / $45 $25 / $39
Items beyond 2,500 2 packs = $40 / $60 (to 22,500 items) included (20,000)
Collections beyond 10 3 packs = $120 / $150 (to 40 collections) included (40)
Total per month $190 / $255 $25 / $39

Framer’s bill is 7.6 times Webflow’s on yearly billing and 6.5 times on monthly.12

The crossover comes early. Up to 1,000 items and two collections, Framer Basic is $10 against Webflow Premium’s $25. The moment you need a third collection or the 1,001st item, Framer moves to Pro at $30, already $5 above Premium. Past 2,500 items Framer adds a $20 pack per 10,000, so a site with 12,500 items pays $50 against $25.13

The CMS crossover: Framer vs Webflow cost by CMS items, yearly billingStep chart, per month, collections at 10 or fewer. Framer: Basic $10 up to 1,000 items, Pro $30 up to 2,500, $50 with one 10,000-item pack up to 12,500, $70 with two packs up to 22,500. Webflow Premium: flat $25 from the first item to its 20,000-item cap. Sources: framer.com/pricing, webflow.com/pricing, read Nov 2, 2026.The CMS crossoverSite plan + CMS, per month, billed yearly1Collections held at 10 or fewer · USDFramerWebflow$0$25$50$7505k10k15k20kCMS itemsWebflow Premium $25cap 20,000Basic $10Pro $30$50 · 1 pack$70 · 2 packs1SOURCEframer.com/pricing (Basic1,000 items; Pro 2,500, +10,000 for $20)and webflow.com/pricing (Premium 20,000items), read Nov 2, 2026.
Site plan plus CMS, per month on yearly billing, collections at 10 or fewer.

Two limits of this comparison. Webflow Premium stops at 20,000 items and 40 collections, and we have not priced anything past that; Framer Pro lists packs up to 40,000 items, so its self-serve ceiling is higher.14 And the crossover is about cost, not about how pleasant either CMS is to edit.

Plan limits side by side

Plan limits side by side
Limit Framer Basic Framer Pro Webflow Basic Webflow Premium
Per month, yearly / monthly $10 / $15 $30 / $45 $15 / $25 $25 / $39
Pages 30 150, then $20 per 100 up to 700 300 300
CMS 2 collections, 1,000 items 10 collections, 2,500 items, packs to 40 / 40,000 no CMS 40 collections, 20,000 items
Bandwidth 50 GB 100 GB, then $40 per 100 GB up to 2 TB 10 GB 50 GB, add-ons up to 2.5 TB
Redirects, staging, branching not included included staging via Workspace plan; redirects not captured staging via Workspace plan; redirects not captured
Forms unlimited submissions unlimited submissions unlimited submissions unlimited submissions
Code export not listed on pricing page not listed on pricing page Core Workspace ($19 / $28) Core Workspace ($19 / $28)

Framer and Webflow pricing pages, read Nov 2, 2026. Per month, plus tax. “Not listed” means absent from the pricing page, not necessarily from the product.15

Bandwidth costs the same per gigabyte on yearly plans, about $0.40, but Framer Pro includes 100 GB at $30 while Webflow Premium includes 50 GB at $25, so 100 GB on Webflow is $45.16 Staging works differently: Framer puts staging and branching in Pro; Webflow ties staging to the Workspace plan, 2 sites on free Starter and 10 on Core. Code export: Webflow lists it on Core; Framer’s pricing page does not list it, and we claim nothing stronger.

Seats: who pays for what

Seats: who pays for what
Per person per month Framer Webflow
Designer or builder Editor $20 / $30 Full seat $39 / $45
Writer or content role Content editor $10 / $15 Limited seat $15 / $19
Reviewer Viewer $0 Reviewer seat $0
Owner $0 $0 (first full seat in the Workspace)
Cap 10 on Basic and Pro unlimited on any Workspace plan

Yearly / monthly billing, plus tax.17

Framer is cheaper per head, by $19 for a builder and $5 for a writer on yearly billing, but caps at 10 editors on Basic and Pro. Webflow’s seats have no cap and sit on a free Workspace. For writers the per-head gap is small, so a content-only team can flip the result: an owner plus two content editors with one extra language is $70 on Framer ($30 + $20 + $20) and $64 on Webflow ($25 + $30 + $9) on yearly billing. One Framer billing quirk matters for budgets: extra editors on an annual plan are billed monthly rather than in the upfront yearly payment.18

Languages: per locale on both, different tiers

Framer charges $20 per locale on yearly billing and $25 on monthly, up to 20. Webflow also charges per locale, in two tiers: Localize Essential at $9 / $12 for up to three locales, and Advanced at $29 per locale on yearly billing (up to 10) and $35 monthly.19

Per month, add-on only, plus tax. Our arithmetic from the per-locale prices.
Extra languages, yearly billing Framer Webflow
1 $20 $9 (Essential)
3 $60 $27 (Essential)
4 $80 $116 (Advanced)
10 $200 $290 (Advanced)

Up to three languages Webflow is clearly cheaper. From the fourth, Webflow needs Advanced and Framer becomes cheaper on languages. If you localize widely, this row decides more than the site plan does.

Yearly vs monthly

Our arithmetic from the totals above.
Premium for paying monthly Framer Webflow
S1 +50% ($60 a year) +56% ($168 a year)
S3 +44% ($420 a year) +31% ($324 a year)
S5 +43% ($780 a year) +26% ($480 a year)

Both vendors charge noticeably more month to month, so the yearly bill is the fair comparison. Webflow’s premium is largest on the small site, where the site plan is nearly the whole bill; Framer’s stays between 43% and 50%. That is why the S5 verdict differs by billing mode.

Which one fits you

Framer fits

  • A solo portfolio or freelancer site: $10 a month on yearly billing against Webflow's $25 once you need a CMS.
  • A team with several designers who need full editing: $20 a seat against $39.
  • Sites in four or more languages: $20 per locale against Webflow Advanced's $29.
  • Teams that want staging and branching in the site plan.

Framer doesn't fit

  • A content-heavy site: 20,000 items and 40 collections cost $190 a month on yearly billing, against $25 on Webflow.
  • A team that wants more than 10 editors on a self-serve plan.

Webflow fits

  • A content-heavy blog or directory: Premium's 20,000 items and 40 collections are included.
  • Sites in one to three extra languages: $9 per locale on Essential.
  • Teams paying month to month: at S5 it is $24 a month cheaper.
  • Teams that need code export (Core Workspace).

Webflow doesn't fit

  • A portfolio with a blog on a $15 budget. Basic has no CMS, so the real entry price is $25.
  • A team with many full designers, at $39 or $45 each.
  • A high-traffic site that cannot absorb bandwidth add-ons.

Check Framer's current pricing ↗ (opens in a new tab)

Check Webflow's current pricing ↗ (opens in a new tab)

If neither fits

Wix and Squarespace also sell website builders; a designer-focused set of options is in Framer alternatives. For each vendor on its own: Framer pricing and Webflow pricing.

Questions

Is Framer cheaper than Webflow?

For a solo portfolio, yes: $10 against $25 a month on yearly billing, because Webflow’s cheaper plan has no CMS. For teams of three and five the yearly bills are within $8, and at five people Webflow is cheaper month to month. For large CMS sites Webflow is far cheaper.

Which is better for SEO?

Pricing pages do not show SEO quality, so we do not rank it. From the pricing pages: Framer lists redirects, staging and branching on Pro, not Basic. Our Framer review covers more.

Can I move from Webflow to Framer?

We have not researched migration yet. The one exit path listed on the pricing pages is Webflow’s code export, on the Core Workspace.

Which has a better CMS for large sites?

On limits, Webflow Premium includes 20,000 items and 40 collections in the plan price. Framer Pro includes 2,500 items and 10 collections and sells packs up to 40,000 items and 40 collections. Editing experience is beyond what public pages show.

Do both have free plans?

Yes. Webflow Starter gives you 2 static pages, 1 GB of bandwidth, 50 form submissions and a 50-item CMS. For Framer’s Free plan, see Is Framer free?.

Which is better for a portfolio?

On price, Framer: $10 a month on yearly billing for 30 pages, 2 collections and 1,000 items. Outgrow those and Framer Pro is $30, above Webflow Premium’s $25.

Sources

  1. SOURCEframer.com/pricing. Read .
  2. SOURCEFramer help, "Subscriptions and charges": framer.com/help/articles/subscriptions-and-charges/. Read .
  3. SOURCEwebflow.com/pricing (Localize selector read Nov 3, 2026). Read .
  4. SOURCEWebflow help, "Choose a Workspace plan": help.webflow.com/hc/en-us/articles/33961218263059-Choose-a-Workspace-plan. Read .

Keep reading

All comparisons →